Please call for more information
269.781.8161

2019 Fair Week Schedule


Saturday, August 10th:

9am-12pm Youth Non-Livestock Projects (Covered Arena)

Fleece Show (Sheep Barn)
Market Record Judging
10am Antique Tractor Pulls (Grandstand - Free)

Sunday, August 11th:

8am Youth & Open Rabbit (Covered Arena)
9am Youth & Open Poultry (Covered Arena)
  Open Class Floriculture (Floral Hall)

Open Class Culinary Arts
10am Drive in Horse Hitch Show (Grandstand - Free)

Open Class Horticulture (Floral Hall)
11am Open Class Agriculture Judging (Floral Hall)
2pm Mini-Whinnies Youth Show (Covered Arena)
Livestock Judging (Next to Sheep and Goat Barn)

Monday, August 12th:

Veterans Day - All Veterans receive free gate entry

8am Open Horse and Pony Hitch Classes (Grandstand)
9am

Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)
Youth & Open Class Dairy (Covered Arena)

Open Horse and Pony Hitch classes (Grandstand)

Youth & Open Class Goats (Covered Arena)

Open Class Fine & Folk Art Judging

Open Class Photography Judging

Antiques (Floral Hall)

Needlework (Floral Hall)

Creative Arts (Floral Hall)
10am Youth Mini Whinnies (Grandstand) 

Youth Dairy Starter Calf Show (Covered Arena)
2pm Youth & Open Sheep Show (Covered Arena)
5pm Youth Beef Fitting (Covered Arena)
7pm Adult Beef Showmanship (Covered Arena)

Monster Trucks sponsored by T.J. Schmidt (Tickets

Tuesday, August 13th:

Kids Day

8am



Youth Draft Horse Fitting & Showing (Covered Arena)
Youth Draft Horse Showmanship (Covered Arena)
Youth Draft Horse Riding (Covered Arena)
Your Draft Horse Harnessing (Draft Horse Barn)
8:30am Youth Dog Show (Infield)
9am Open Horse Pull (Grandstand - Free)
  Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)

Kids Day activities in the Belcher Building (open until 1 p.m.)

Floral Hall Group Exhibit Judging
10am Youth & Open Beef Breeding and Showmanship (Covered Arena)
10:30am Frog Jumping Contest (Houston School) (bring own frog)
1pm Bike Give-a-way (Community Stage)
4pm Youth Draft Horse Fitting & Showing (Covered Arena)
6pm Youth Swine Home Grown & Showmanship (Covered Arena)
6:30pm
Truck Pulls (Tickets)

Wednesday, August 14th:

Senior Health Day - Sponsored by Bronson, Borgess, Oaklawn & RHA

8:30am Youth Mini Horses (behind mini-horse barn) 
9am Youth Swine Show (Covered Arena)

Senior Day activities in the Belcher Building (open until 2 p.m.)
10am Draft Horse Fun Day - Chuck Wagon Races (Grandstand)
1pm Hands on Quilting Demo (Floral House)
2pm Youth Beef Show (Covered Arena)
2pm-8pm 6th Annual Knit Out (Floral Hall)
4 p.m. Roy Cole Band (Community Stage)
6:30pm Lost Nations Rodeo (Tickets)

Thursday, August 15th:

FireKeepers Team Member Day

9am Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)

Open Draft Horse, Light Horse & Pony Halter (Covered Arena)

Youth Demonstrations (Boys & Girls Building)
10am Beef Breeding Skill-A-Thon (Covered Arena)
12:00pm Youth Beef Skill-A-Thon
2pm Working Goats (Goat Barn)
3pm Youth Clowning (Community Stage)
5:30pm Small Animal Auction (Covered Stage)
6:30pm Combine Derby (Tickets)


Friday, August 16th:

9am Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)
11am Large Animal Auction (Covered Arena)
6:30pm Billy Ray Cyrus (Tickets)


Saturday, August 17th:

9am Calhoun County Horse Pull *Calhoun County Teams Only* (Grandstand - Free)
10:00am Peewee Dairy Starter Calf Show (Covered Arena)
11am Pedal Pull & Races (Houston School)
12pm Youth Show of Champions Contest (Covered Arena)
2pm Bike Give-away (Community Stage)
3pm General Market Project Auction (Covered Arena)
4pm Youth Riding Horse Fair Award Presentation (Covered Arena)
5pm Little Tykes Derby (Grandstand)
6:30pm Demolition Derby (Tickets)

In the meantime, you can visit our Calendar of Events to see what else is going on at the Fairgrounds!