Please call for more information
269.781.8161

Fair Week Schedule


Saturday, August 13th:

9a.m. - 1 p.m.  Youth Non-Livestock Projects (Covered Arena)
Fleece Show (Sheep Barn)
10 a.m. Antique Tractor Pulls (Grandstand-Free)

9 a.m. - noon* Little People (Floral Hall)  *All animals will need to be in place for display


Sunday, August 14th: 

7  a.m. Youth & Open Class Rabbit Show (Covered Arena)

9 a.m. Youth Poultry Showmanship (Covered Arena)

10 a.m.   King & Queen Contest (Grandstand - Free)

Noon: Parade Starts (Grandstand-Free)

1 p.m. Drive-In Horse Hitch Show (Grandstand-Free)

2 p.m. 1 hr Quick Carve

4 p.m. Mini-Whinnies Youth Show (Covered Arena)

4:30 p.m. 1 hr Quick Carve

5 p.m. Horse Pull (Grandstand-Free)

6:30 p.m. New Maple Grove Church Service with Pastor Cole (Old Maple Grove Church)


Monday, August 15th:

Veterans Day -- All Veterans receive free gate entry

8 a.m.  Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)

8:30 a.m.  Youth & Open Dairy Show (Covered Arena)

      Open Horse and Pony Hitch (Grandstand)

      Youth & Open Goat Show (Covered Arena)

9 a.m. Open Class Floriculture Judging (Floral Hall)

         Open Class Horticulture Judging (Floral Hall)

          Open Class Culinary Arts Judging (Floral Hall)

10 a.m. Youth Mini-Whinnies Show (Grandstand)

Noon Dairy Starter Calf Show (Covered Arena)

4 p.m. Youth and Open Sheep Show

5 p.m. Youth Beef Fitting Show (Covered Arena)

5:30 p.m. 1 hr Quick Carve

7 p.m. Adult Beef Showmanship (Covered Arena)

          Patriotic Song Book - Sing-a-long (Old Maple Grove Church)

          Monster Trucks (Grandstand/Infield) See admission pricing


Tuesday, August 16th: Kids Day

Sponsored By: McDonald's

8 a.m.   Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)

8:30 a.m.  Youth Dog Show (Infield)

9am: Kids Day Activities in the Belcher Building (open until 3)

9:30 a.m. Youth & Open Beef Breeding and Showmanship (Covered Arena)

10:30 a.m. Frog Jumping Contest (Houston School Cement Pad)

11 a.m. Kwang's Tae Kwon Do Academy Performance (Community Stage)

noon         Ronald McDonald TBA (Community Stage)

1 p.m. Bike Give-a-way (Community Stage)

3 p.m.  Kwang's Tae Kwon Do Academy Performance (Community Stage)

5 p.m. Youth Draft Horse Showmanship (Covered Arena)

5:30 p.m. 1 hr Quick Carve

6 p.m. Youth Swine Home Grown & Showmanship (Covered Arena)

    Youth Draft Horse Showmanship (Covered Arena)

6:30 p.m Wayward Wind Band - East Eckford Church (Old Maple Grove Church)  

7:00 pm          Truck Pulls (grandstand/Infield See admission pricing)

      

Wednesday, August 17th: Senior Health Day

Sponsored by:  Bronson, Borgess, Oaklawn, & RHA

8 a.m Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)

Youth Mini Horses (Behing Mini-Horse Barn)

9 a.m.  Youth Swine Show (Covered Arena)

Senior Day Activities in the Belcher Building (open till 3 p.m.)

4 p.m. Youth Beef Show (Covered Arena)

5:30 p.m. 1 hr Quick Carve 

6:30 p.m.  St. Joe River Boys Performance (Old Maple Grove Church)

7 p.m.   Lost Nations Rodeo (Grandstand see admission pricing)  featuring Free Style Bull Fighting, Buckin' Broncos, Mutton Bustin', and Bull Riding




Thursday, August 18th

FKCH Team Member Day

8 a.m. Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)

8:30 a.m. Open Draft Horse, Light Horse & Pony Halter (Covered Arena)

9 a.m. Youth Demonstrations (Boys & Girls Bldg.)

2 p.m. Working Goats (Goat Barn)

3 p.m.  Youth Clowning (Community Stage)

4 p.m.  1 hr Quick Carve

5:30 p.m.  Small Animal Auction (Covered Arena) Refer to sales flyer for sale order

6:30 p.m. Fredonia Holiness Church (Old Maple Grove Church)

7 p.m. Lost Nations Rodeo (See Grandstand/Infield Admission Pricing)


Friday, August, 19th: 

8 a.m.  Youth Horse Show (Koster Arena)

11 a.m. Large Animal Auction (Covered Arena) (Refer to sales flyer for sale order)

6:30 p.m. West Michigan Mud Runs (Grandstand/Infield See Admission Pricing)


Saturday, August 20th: 

9 a.m. Calhoun County Horse and Pony Pull (Grandstand -Free)

11 a.m. Pedal Pull & Races (Houston School)

noon Youth Show of Champions Contest (Covered Arena) 

1 p.m.  1 hr Quick Carve

2 p.m. Bike Give-a-way (School House)

3 p.m. General Market Project Auction (Covered Arena)

1 hr Quick Carve

5 p.m. 1 hr Quick Carve

6:30 p.m.  Demolition Derby (Grandstand/Infield See Admission Pricing)

Fireworks @ Dusk Sponsored by Firekeepers Casino Hotel






In the meantime, you can visit our Calendar of Events to see what else is going on at the Fairgrounds!